5th Annual Dutchy Award Winners Revealed

January 23, 2014

The complete list of winners from the 5th annual Elbert Theatre Dutchy Awards has been revealed.

The ceremony was held on January 11th, and featured several award presentations and performances throughout that Saturday evening.

Hosting the show that evening was David Bennett and Michael Blackston, who Elbert Theatre Director Toni King said were excellent hosts.

“David and Michael came up with all kinds of stuff on their own, they made up songs about the upcoming season and the past season, David was doing quick changes and putting wigs on and stuff making us laugh”, said King. “It was just excellent and they were entertainment in themselves, so a big shout out to them, they were great.”

Some of the Dutch winners included Best Actor (Michael Blackston), Best Actress (Toni King), Best Director (Bob Paul), and Best Child Performer (Noah Blackston).

A complete list of the 2013 Dutchy Award Winners can be found below.

 

2013 Dutch Award Winners

 

BEST COMEDIC SCENE – Dawn Lahman, Scott Wilson & Director Bob Paul for “I Shall Scream” in Oliver!

BEST DRAMATIC SCENE – (a tie) – Travis McElroy, Toni King, Charlie Kidd, Pat Bell, Chris Kubas, Bill Bond, Lanier Dunn, Michael Blackston, Bobbie Terry & Director Bob Larson for “Leave Me My Name” in The Crucible and Allyson Dye and Director Bob Paul for “As Long As He Needs Me” in Oliver!

BEST LIGHTING - Bob Larson & Mark Brown for Oliver!

BEST MUSIC & SOUND IN A NON-MUSICAL – Toni King for The 39 Steps

BEST MUSIC & SOUND IN A MUSICAL – Joe Jossey & Bruce Herring for Oliver!

BEST SET DESIGN – Toni King, Pat Bell & Bruce Herring for The 39 Steps

BEST MALE VOCAL PERFORMANCE – Michael Blackston as “Fagin” in Oliver!

BEST FEMALE VOCAL PERFORMANCE -Allyson Dye as “Nancy” in Oliver! 

BEST TECHNICAL PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL – Joe Jossey on Piano in Oliver!

BEST DIRECTOR – Bob Paul for Oliver!

BEST ACTOR – Michael Blackston as “Fagin” in Oliver!

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR – Charliee Kidd as “Deputy Governor Danforth” in The Crucible

BEST CHILD PERFORMER – Noah Blackston as “Oliver” in Oliver!

BEST SUPPORTING CHILD PERFORMER – Jackson Caruso as “The Artful Dodger” in Oliver!

BEST ACTRESS – Toni King as “Elizabeth Proctor” in The Crucible

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS – Sarah List as “Tituba” in The Crucible

BEST CHILD PERFORMER IN A SUMMER CAMP PRODUCTION – Morgan Clements as “Jack” in Into the Woods Jr.

BEST SUPPORTING CHILD PERFORMER IN A SUMMER CAMP PRODUCTION – Marlee Thomas as “Baker’s Wife” in Into the Woods Jr.

BREAKTHROUGH PERFORMER OF 2013 – Travis McElroy as “John Proctor” in The Crucible

BEST STAGE CREW MEMBER – Stage Manager Kathy Poss for Oliver!

TECHNICAL VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – Pat Bell

HOUSE VOLUNTEER OF THE YEAR – Jackson Caruso

STAND-OUT CONTRIBUTOR OF 2013 – Amanda James

PATRON OF THE YEAR – ElbertonNET

CROWD FAVORITEOliver!

Granite Country Weather

Calendar

  • September 20, 2014 6:00 amCommunity Yard Sale
  • September 20, 2014 2:00 pmU.S. Army Corps of Engineers Dove hunts
  • September 21, 2014 10:30 amHomecoming
  • September 21, 2014 3:00 pmAntioch Choir Anniversary
AEC v1.0.4